No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Is Sainsbury's Pub Classics Chilli Con Carne & Rice 500g (Serves 1) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Long Grain Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice), Beef (19%), Red Pepper (10%), Red Kidney Beans (10%), Tomato, Onion, Water, Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Cumin, Demerara Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Coriander, Cornflour, Paprika, Coriander Leaf, Colour: Plain Caramel; Chilli Powder.

Check Sainsbury's Pub Classics Chilli Con Carne & Rice 500g (Serves 1) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Sainsbury's Pub Classics Chilli Con Carne & Rice 500g (Serves 1) | Spoonful