Is Sainsbury's Free From Southern Fried Chicken Mini Fillets 250g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- british chicken breast
- dextrose
british chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Chicken Breast (63%), Water, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Gram Flour, Maize Starch, Potato Starch, Maize Flour, Salt, Black Pepper, Yeast, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Fennel Powder, Flavourings, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil
Check Sainsbury's Free From Southern Fried Chicken Mini Fillets 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Free From Southern Fried Chicken Mini Fillets 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice
Don Miguel Chicken and 2-Cheese Mini Tacos
Impossible Chicken Nuggets Made From Plants
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Don Miguel Mini Tacos Chicken & Cheese
About this product
Meat · Piece


