Is Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Free From Ginger & Chocolate Tiffin Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belgian Dark Chocolate (32%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring) Invert Sugar Syrup, Sweetened Stem Ginger (13%) (Ginger, Sugar Cane Syrup), Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Water, Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Soya Flour, Ginger Powder, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate; Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Flavouring, Colours: Annatto Bixin, Curcumin, Beta-carotene. Dark Chocolate cocoa solids 55% minimum.
Check Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Free From Ginger & Chocolate Tiffin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Free From Ginger & Chocolate Tiffin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Real Food From the Ground Up Cauliflower Crackers - Sea Salt - 4oz
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
About this product
Snack · Bar


