Is Sake To Me Teriyaki - Spicy BBQ Gift Box Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
- modified food starch
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
For Original Teriyaki: Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Water, Sugar, Molasses, Mirin (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Sake, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid), Granulated Garlic, Ground Ginger, Black Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Citric Acid For Hottie Teriyaki: Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Cayenne Pepper Mash (Cayenne Peppers, Salt, Vinegar), Cayenne Pepper, Rice Wine Vinegar, Garlic, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Sweetie-hottie Teriyaki: Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol)
Check Sake To Me Teriyaki - Spicy BBQ Gift Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sake To Me Teriyaki - Spicy BBQ Gift Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SPICY SMOKEHOUSE SUGAR FREE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SPICY
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
Bachan's Hot & Spicy Japanese BBQ Sauce, 16oz Bottle - Bold, Fresh, Umami Flavor
SPICY BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BRAISED ALL NATURAL* BEEF WITH VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A SWEET & SPICY TERIYAKI SAUCE POWER BOWLS, SPICY BEEF TERIYAKI
Kraft Sweet & Spicy Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
Where to buy
Sake To Me Teriyaki - Spicy BBQ Gift Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


