Is Salad Dressing, Blue Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), WATER, WHITE VINEGAR, BLUE CHEESE (MILK), SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, FROZEN EGG YOLK, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CULTURED WHEY (CONTAINS MALTODEXTRIN), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, COLOUR, POLYSORBATE 60, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, SPICE EXTRACT.
Check Salad Dressing, Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salad Dressing, Blue Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Salad Dressing, Blue Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


