Is Salad Dressing, French Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy-sweet flavor with a smooth, glossy, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used to dress mixed salads, slaws, vegetable platters, and sandwiches or as a dipping sauce. Reviewers often note consistent viscosity, convenience of pouring, and a balanced sweet-tang profile, while some cite excessive sweetness for personal taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES (CONTAIN MUSTARD), XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA

Check Salad Dressing, French against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Salad Dressing, French is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Dressing · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegarySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDipping SauceGarnishing