Is Salade betteraves jaunes Quinoa Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soya
  • edamame

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soya
edamame

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa, Betteraves jaunes, Huile de canola et d'olive, Edamame (soya), Poivrons juice, Spices, Potassium sorbate (to maintain freshness). Contains: Soy. cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), Vinegar, Sea salt, Garlic, Herbs, Concentrated lemon Ingredients: Quinoa, Yellow bell peppers, Dried beets, Canola and olive oil, Edamame (soy), Red Nutrition Facts

Check Salade betteraves jaunes Quinoa against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
EarthyTangySweetSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go