Is Salads Of The Sea Cajun Crab Dip - 7 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- natural & artificial crab flavor
- crab
- pollock/whiting
- fish protein
- imitation crab
- gelatin
- 2% of calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Imitation Crab (Fish Protein [Pollock/Whiting], Water, Wheat Starch, Rice Wine [Water, Sugar, Alcohol, Rice, Salt], Egg White, Sugar, Sorbitol, Soybean Oil, Potato Starch, Contains Less than 2% of Calcium Carbonate, Hydrolyzed Corn/Soy Protein, Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural & Artificial Crab Flavor [Crab], Oat Fiber, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Wheat Gluten, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Carrageenan, Color Added [Carmine, Caramel, Paprika]), Neufchatel (Pasteurized Milk & Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Gelatin), Water, Seasoning (Salt, Dehydrated Garlic and Onion, Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Paprika, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavors, Torula Yeast, Spice Extractives Including Paprika), Pimentos (Pimentos, Water, Citric Acid), Phosphoric Acid, Glucono Delta Lactone, Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate (Maintains Freshness).
Check Salads Of The Sea Cajun Crab Dip - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salads Of The Sea Cajun Crab Dip - 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Chicken of the Sea Solid White Premium Albacore Tuna in Water 5 oz
DOCTOR IN THE KITCHEN CRACKER SEA SALT FLACKERS
Where to buy
Salads Of The Sea Cajun Crab Dip - 7 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


