Is SALISBURY STEAK SALISBURY STEAK WITH SLICED POTATOES AND A RICH, BROWN GRAVY, SALISBURY STEAK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef fat
  • beef flavor
  • beef extract
  • natural roasted beef flavor
  • beef base
  • beef
  • salisbury steak
  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Provides a savory, hearty profile with tender patties and soft, sliced sides coated in a brown sauce. Texture contrasts between moist main components and yielding side pieces. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners or reheats. Reviews note consistent convenience and flavor, with occasional comments about uneven texture and seasoning levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REHYDRATED POTATOES (WATER, DEHYDRATED POTATOES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), SALISBURY STEAK (BEEF, WATER, BEEF BASE [SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR {YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS), DEXTROSE, SALT}, ONION POWDER, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL ROASTED BEEF FLAVOR {YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY AND WHEAT PROTEIN}, CARAMEL COLOR, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORING, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR], BREAD CRUMBS [ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR {NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, LEAVENING {SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE}, YEAST], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, FLAVORING, BEEF FLAVOR [BEEF EXTRACT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOR, SALT, BEEF FAT], SPICES), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORNSTARCH, BEEF FAT, ONIONS, CORN FLOUR, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, FLAVORING, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT.

Check SALISBURY STEAK SALISBURY STEAK WITH SLICED POTATOES AND A RICH, BROWN GRAVY, SALISBURY STEAK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SALISBURY STEAK SALISBURY STEAK WITH SLICED POTATOES AND A RICH, BROWN GRAVY, SALISBURY STEAK is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichSalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch