Is Salmon Atlantic Portion Stuffed Peta Cheese & Spinach - 6 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • lactic acid
  • rennet
  • vitamin d3
  • +3 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Vegetable Oil Margarine (Hydrogenated And Liquid Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Whey Powder, Sorbitan Tristearate, Vegetable Lecithin, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Carbonate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Colored With Beta-carotene, Vitamin D3, Artificial Flavor), Sour Cream (Milk, Cream, Skim Milk Powder, Guar Gum, Gum, Rennet, Bacterial Culture), Enriched Flour (Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cream Cream, Milk, Stabilizer, Milk Solids, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Carrageenan, Liquid Whole Egg Liquid Yolk, Liquid Egg-white, Lactic Acid, Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Alginate, Strawberry

Check Salmon Atlantic Portion Stuffed Peta Cheese & Spinach - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast