Is SALMON SPREAD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salmon
  • gelatin
  • smoked salmon
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, AND GUAR GUM), SMOKED SALMON (SALMON, BRINE [SALT, WATER]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, GELATIN), GREEN ONION, WATER, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE), PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), SUGAR, BEET POWDER (FOR COLOR), CITRIC ACID, AQUARESIN PAPRIKA (POLYSORBATE 80, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [FOR COLOR]).

Check SALMON SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingBreakfastSnacking