Is Salmon Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • malt extract
  • yeast extracte natural shoke flavor
  • santang water canola o salted bourbon bourdon honey granules
  • foll cel bong mong natural flavor
  • +1 more

malt extract

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FISH ATLANTIC SALMON, COLORADO MARINADE (SEASONING (MALT EXTRACT, SEA SALT DRIED ON DRIED GARLIC, SPICES ONION POWDER, DRED MUSHROOM CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GARLIK POWDER, YEAST EXTRACTE NATURAL SHOKE FLAVOR, GUM ACADA, SANTANG WATER CANOLA O SALTED BOURBON BOURDON HONEY GRANULES (REFINERY SYRUP HONEY STONE GR MUSTARD WATER, VINEGARS (WHITE D WHITE WINE, MUSTARD SEED, SUGAR, SA GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUN, TURMERIC COLOR AND SPICEL NATURAL FLAVORS BOURBON FLAVOR OAK EXTRACT Prop Applia GRILL 1.Prot 2. Plac alum Og 3. Foll Cel Bong Mong NATURAL FLAVOR, INVERT SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR NATURAL HARDWOOD SMOKED SUGAR 4. Grill hydrate 179 CONTAINS: FISH (ATLANTIC SALMON 5. Grill 6. Lets

Check Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSalty
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch