Is Salud Hydration +Immunity Drink Mix Mango Chili Lollipop Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • calcium silicate
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydration + Immunity Blend [potassium Citrate (585mg), Wellmuneg Beta Glucan (250mc), Coconut Water Powder (200mg), Sodium Chloride (183mg), Elderberry Extract 41 (100mg), Allulose, Sucrose, Malic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate, Ground Chili Pepper, Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate. Magnesium Oxide, Sucralose, Zinc Citrate, Beta Carotene (color), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Beet Juice Powder (color), Vegetable Juice Powder (color), Vitamin D3 (cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin). Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut).

Check Salud Hydration +Immunity Drink Mix Mango Chili Lollipop against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySpicySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go