Is Salumi Italiani Hand Rolled Hard Salami & Mozzarella Salumi Rolls, Hand Rolled Hard Salami & Mozzarella Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- hard salami
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural smoke flavoring
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), HARD SALAMI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING DEXTROSE, SUGAR, FLAVORINGS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE).
Check Salumi Italiani Hand Rolled Hard Salami & Mozzarella Salumi Rolls, Hand Rolled Hard Salami & Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salumi Italiani Hand Rolled Hard Salami & Mozzarella Salumi Rolls, Hand Rolled Hard Salami & Mozzarella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Hard Salami Deli Lunch Meat, 7 oz Plastic Tub
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
Boars Head Salami Hard - 4 Oz
Fiorucci Panino Hard Salami & Mozzarella Grab N Go - 1.5 Oz
Smithfield Prime Fresh Delicatessen Hard Salami, Sliced Deli Thin
About this product
Meat · Roll


