Is Sambazon Acai Superfruit Bites, 7.6 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic flavor
  • natural flavor

organic flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Acai Puree Filtered Water, Organic Fair Trade Acai (Acai Puree From The Brazilian Amazon Rainforest), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Invert Cane Syrup, Organic Flavor, Organic Erythritol, Less Than 0,5% Of: Pectin, Citric Acid, Organic Locust Bean Gum (We Use A Very Small Amount Of Organic Locust Bean Gum (Made From The Seeds Of Carob Tree) And Organic Guar Gum (Made By Grinding Guar Beans) In This Product So You Can Enjoy It Smooth And Creamy Texture With Every Bite), Organic Guar Gum (We Use A Very Small Amount Of Organic Locust Bean Gum (Made From The Seeds Of Carob Tree) And Organic Guar Gum (Made By Grinding Guar Beans) In This Product So You Can Enjoy It Smooth And Creamy Texture With Every Bite), Fruit & Vegetable Juice (For Color), Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Coating: Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Less Than 1%: Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor

Check Sambazon Acai Superfruit Bites, 7.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sambazon Acai Superfruit Bites, 7.6 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketSafewayVons

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go