Is Sambazon Amazon Superberry Acai Bowl Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, thick berry forward blend delivers a balanced tart and sweet flavor with subtle earthy undertones. Commonly enjoyed straight from the container or used as a smoothie bowl base, reviewers note consistent texture and convenience; frequent suggestions include adding fresh fruit, granola or toppings to adjust sweetness and mouthfeel, too.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- organic flavor
- oats1
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, thick berry forward blend delivers a balanced tart and sweet flavor with subtle earthy undertones. Commonly enjoyed straight from the container or used as a smoothie bowl base, reviewers note consistent texture and convenience; frequent suggestions include adding fresh fruit, granola or toppings to adjust sweetness and mouthfeel, too.
Ingredients
Fair Trade Acai Puree1+ (filtered Water, Organic Acai1), Tapioca Syrup1, Cane Syrup1+, Erythritol+, Filtered Water, Acerola Juice (made From Concentrate W/ Altered Water Added), Less Than 0.2% Of: Fruit & Vegetable Juice (for Color), Citric Acid, Sunflower Lecithin1, Locust Bean Gum1, Guar Gum1, Organic Flavor. Toppings: Oats1, Brown Sugar1, Coconut Oil1, Cashews1. Contains: Tree Nuts. May Contain Peanuts And Wheat.
Check Sambazon Amazon Superberry Acai Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sambazon Amazon Superberry Acai Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.]
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced XXX Acai Blueberry Pomegranate - 20 Fl. Oz.
LesserEvil Budda Bowl® Organic Popcorn Himalayan Sweetness -- 7 Oz
Where to buy
Sambazon Amazon Superberry Acai Bowl is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen


