Is Sam's Choice Italia Spaghetti with Pesto Sauce Meal Kit, 160G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheese blend
- pasteurized prepared cheese product powder
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina, Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product Powder (Cheese Blend (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures), Whey And Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Disodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate), Powdered Sunflower Oil Preparation Sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking), Whey, Natural Flavors, Spinach Powder, Potato Starch, Dehydrated Basil, Yeast Extract, Salt, Garlic Powder, Turmeric Powder
Check Sam's Choice Italia Spaghetti with Pesto Sauce Meal Kit, 160G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Choice Italia Spaghetti with Pesto Sauce Meal Kit, 160G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL PESTO SAUCE, CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL
GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH FRESHLY-MADE ROTINI PASTA, ZUCCHINI & SPINACH IN A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES
SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A SPICY CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH COTIJA CHEESE MEAL, SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN
GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE SIGNATURE MEAL KIT, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE
SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE FRESHLY MADE SPAGHETTI TOSSED IN A SEASONED TOMATO, BEEF AND PORK SAUCE, SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE
Where to buy
Sam's Choice Italia Spaghetti with Pesto Sauce Meal Kit, 160G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


