Is Sam's Choice Italia Spaghetti with Pesto Sauce Meal Kit, 160G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese blend
  • pasteurized prepared cheese product powder
  • natural flavors

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Wheat Semolina, Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product Powder (Cheese Blend (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures), Whey And Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Disodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate), Powdered Sunflower Oil Preparation Sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking), Whey, Natural Flavors, Spinach Powder, Potato Starch, Dehydrated Basil, Yeast Extract, Salt, Garlic Powder, Turmeric Powder

Check Sam's Choice Italia Spaghetti with Pesto Sauce Meal Kit, 160G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sam's Choice Italia Spaghetti with Pesto Sauce Meal Kit, 160G is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch