Is Sam's Choice Italia Spaghetti with Pesto Sauce Meal Kit, 160G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina, Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product Powder (Cheese Blend (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures), Whey And Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Disodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate), Powdered Sunflower Oil Preparation Sunflower Oil, Glucose Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking), Whey, Natural Flavors, Spinach Powder, Potato Starch, Dehydrated Basil, Yeast Extract, Salt, Garlic Powder, Turmeric Powder
Check Sam's Choice Italia Spaghetti with Pesto Sauce Meal Kit, 160G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Choice Italia Spaghetti with Pesto Sauce Meal Kit, 160G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL PESTO SAUCE, CREAMY GENOVESE WITH ITALIAN BASIL
GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH FRESHLY-MADE ROTINI PASTA, ZUCCHINI & SPINACH IN A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES
SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A SPICY CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH COTIJA CHEESE MEAL, SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN
GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE SIGNATURE MEAL KIT, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE
SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE FRESHLY MADE SPAGHETTI TOSSED IN A SEASONED TOMATO, BEEF AND PORK SAUCE, SPAGHETTI WITH MEAT SAUCE
Where to buy
Sam's Choice Italia Spaghetti with Pesto Sauce Meal Kit, 160G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


