Is Sam's Pantry Caramel Brownie Protein Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- contains peanuts, soy, milk, tree nuts
- milk
- milk solids
- honey
- natural flavour
- natural caramel flavour
- humectant
contains peanuts, soy, milk, tree nuts
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts (30%), Caramel Syrup (28%) (glucose Syrup, Chicory Fibre, Honey, Sunflower Oil, Humectant (glycerine), Natural Caramel Flavour, Salt), Soy Protein Crisps (isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), White Choc Peanut Butter Compound (9%) (sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Peanut Butter (3%), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavour), Sunflower Seeds (4.5%), Soy Protein Isolate, Almonds (396), Coconut, Cocoa Powder (1%). Contains Peanuts, Soy, Milk And Tree Nuts (almond). May Contain Other Tree Nuts And Sesame.
Check Sam's Pantry Caramel Brownie Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Pantry Caramel Brownie Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


