Is Sam's Pantry Roasted Hazelnut Protein Bar 5 pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- natural flavour
- humectant
- dark compound chocolate
- natural flavours
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Nuts (39%) (Peanuts, Hazelnuts (3%), Almonds), Choc Flavoured Syrup (27%) [Glucose, Golden Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Peanut Butter (1%), Maltodextrin, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavours, Salt, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Humectant (Glycerine)], Dark Compound Chocolate (13%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavour, Milk), Soy Protein Crisps (13%) (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Sunflower Seeds (6%), Soy Protein Isolate.
Check Sam's Pantry Roasted Hazelnut Protein Bar 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Pantry Roasted Hazelnut Protein Bar 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Sam's Pantry Roasted Hazelnut Protein Bar 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


