Is Sam's Pantry Roasted Hazelnut Protein Bar 5 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- natural flavour
- natural flavours
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Nuts (39%) (Peanuts, Hazelnuts (3%), Almonds), Choc Flavoured Syrup (27%) [Glucose, Golden Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Peanut Butter (1%), Maltodextrin, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavours, Salt, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Humectant (Glycerine)], Dark Compound Chocolate (13%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavour, Milk), Soy Protein Crisps (13%) (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Sunflower Seeds (6%), Soy Protein Isolate.
Check Sam's Pantry Roasted Hazelnut Protein Bar 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sam's Pantry Roasted Hazelnut Protein Bar 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Sam's Pantry Roasted Hazelnut Protein Bar 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


