Is Samyang Buldak Hot Chicken Flavour Ramen Carbonara Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • e631
  • e621

e631

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (gluten), Palm Oil, Modified Starch (potato, Tapioca), Salt, Chilli Extract 2.32%, Soy Sauce (water, Soybean, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Fructose, Flavour Enhancers (e621, E627, E631), Colour (e150c)), Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seed Oil, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Garlic, Chilli Pepper Extract, Flavour Enhancers (e621, E627, E631), Sugar, Soybean, Mushroom, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Onion, Flavour Enhancer (e627), Curry Powder, Soy Sauce Powder, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Red Pepper Seasoning, Black Pepper Extract, Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder In

Check Samyang Buldak Hot Chicken Flavour Ramen Carbonara Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepOn The Go