Is Samyang Buldak Hot Chicken Flavour Ramen Carbonara Flavour Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e627
  • e631
  • e621

e627

Dietitian note

Sodium guanylate (e627) refers to the sodium salt of guanylic acid. In some cases, it may be produced from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (gluten), Palm Oil, Modified Starch (potato, Tapioca), Salt, Chilli Extract 2.32%, Soy Sauce (water, Soybean, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Fructose, Flavour Enhancers (e621, E627, E631), Colour (e150c)), Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seed Oil, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Garlic, Chilli Pepper Extract, Flavour Enhancers (e621, E627, E631), Sugar, Soybean, Mushroom, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Onion, Flavour Enhancer (e627), Curry Powder, Soy Sauce Powder, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Red Pepper Seasoning, Black Pepper Extract, Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Chilli Pepper Seasoning, Flavour Enhancer (e631), Soy Sauce Powder In

Check Samyang Buldak Hot Chicken Flavour Ramen Carbonara Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepOn The Go