Is Samyang Buldak Hot Chicken Flavour Ramen Kimchi 135g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monosodium l-glutamate
- e621
- e322
monosodium l-glutamate
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Refined Palm Oil, Wheat Gluten, Refined Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin (E322)), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Carbonate (E501(i)), Sodium Carbonate (E500(i)), Sodium Phosphate Dibasic (E339(ii)), Citric Acid (E330)), Thickener (Guar Gum (E412)), Green Tea Flavour Oil, Soup, : Water, White Sugar, Kimchi Powder, Artificial Chicken Flavour, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Red Pepper Paste, Chilli Pepper Power, Soy Sauce, Onion, Artificial Chicken Flavour Powder, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium L-glutamate (E621)), Red Pepper Powder, Garlic, Modified Potato Starch, Paprika Extract, Decolourised Chilli Extract, Colour (Caramel Powder (E150c)), Black Pepper Powder, Acidity Regulator (El-malic Acid (E296)), Flake, : Dried Kimchi Flakes, Contains: Wheat, Gluten, Soy
Check Samyang Buldak Hot Chicken Flavour Ramen Kimchi 135g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Samyang Buldak Hot Chicken Flavour Ramen Kimchi 135g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Samyang Buldak Hot Chicken Flavour Ramen Kimchi 135g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


