Is San J International, Hoisin Dipping Glazing Cooking, 10 Fl Oz Soy Free?

Description
Rich sweet-savory flavor with a thick, glossy, slightly sticky texture commonly used as a dipping sauce, glaze, stir-fry seasoning, and marinade; reviewers often note its robust flavor and convenient viscosity for brushing on meats, while some mention it can be sweet or overpowering in delicate preparations and pairs with vegetables.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- tamari soy sauce
- red miso
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich sweet-savory flavor with a thick, glossy, slightly sticky texture commonly used as a dipping sauce, glaze, stir-fry seasoning, and marinade; reviewers often note its robust flavor and convenient viscosity for brushing on meats, while some mention it can be sweet or overpowering in delicate preparations and pairs with vegetables.
Ingredients
Brown Sugar, Water, Red Miso (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Alcohol), Molasses, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Apple Cider Vinegar, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water), Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water, Salt), Plum Juice Concentrate, Spice, Arrowroot, Inactive Yeast
Check San J International, Hoisin Dipping Glazing Cooking, 10 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San J International, Hoisin Dipping Glazing Cooking, 10 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
San J International, Hoisin Dipping Glazing Cooking, 10 Fl Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


