Is San-J Tamari Soy Sauce Gluten Free Tamari Lite Less Sodium - 10 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

Description
San J Tamari Soy Sauce Gluten Free Tamari Lite Less Sodium 10 fl oz is a gluten-free soy sauce that is perfect for those with dietary restrictions. It contains 28% less sodium than regular tamari soy sauce, allowing for a richer, full flavor. This soy sauce is versatile and can be used as a seasoning for vegan quinoa salads, tofu, stir-fry, soups, dressings, sauces, and casseroles. People appreciate the complex taste of this tamari soy sauce, making it a popular choice for various dishes. With its reduced sodium content and rich flavor, San J Tamari Soy Sauce is a reliable option for adding depth to your culinary creations.
Why it's not soy free
- 490of sodium per serving compared to 980in regular tamari soy sauce
- soybean
- soybeans
490of sodium per serving compared to 980in regular tamari soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
San J Tamari Soy Sauce Gluten Free Tamari Lite Less Sodium 10 fl oz is a gluten-free soy sauce that is perfect for those with dietary restrictions. It contains 28% less sodium than regular tamari soy sauce, allowing for a richer, full flavor. This soy sauce is versatile and can be used as a seasoning for vegan quinoa salads, tofu, stir-fry, soups, dressings, sauces, and casseroles. People appreciate the complex taste of this tamari soy sauce, making it a popular choice for various dishes. With its reduced sodium content and rich flavor, San J Tamari Soy Sauce is a reliable option for adding depth to your culinary creations.
Ingredients
Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness), Lactic Acid, Rice Vinegar, Contains 490Of Sodium Per Serving Compared To 980In Regular Tamari Soy Sauce
Check San-J Tamari Soy Sauce Gluten Free Tamari Lite Less Sodium - 10 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San-J Tamari Soy Sauce Gluten Free Tamari Lite Less Sodium - 10 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Kikkoman Soy Sauce All Purpose Gluten Free - 10 Fl. Oz.
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
Kikkoman Soy Sauce - All-Purpose Seasoning Naturally Brewed
Where to buy
San-J Tamari Soy Sauce Gluten Free Tamari Lite Less Sodium - 10 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


