Is San Luis Sourdough Cracked Wheat Bread - 24 Oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • cracked wheat
  • cultured wheat flour
  • flour
  • malted barley flour

unbleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, SOURDOUGH STARTER [WHEAT FLOUR, WATER], CRACKED WHEAT, SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR.

Check San Luis Sourdough Cracked Wheat Bread - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

San Luis Sourdough Cracked Wheat Bread - 24 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsRalphsSafeway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingSide Dish