Is Sanders Small Batch Wonders Birthday Cake White Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • white chocolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (cream [cream, Milk], Corn Syrup, Sugar, Invert Sugar, Water, Butter [cream, Salt, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Natural Flavors), White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), Nonpareils (sugar, Corn Starch, With 2% Or Less Of The Following: Carnauba Wax, Confectioner's Glaze, Spirulina Extract [color], Vegetable Juice [color]). Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Sanders Small Batch Wonders Birthday Cake White Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyVanilla
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing