Is Sanitarium Weet-bix Cereal Blends Multi-grain+ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • rye
  • puffed wheat
  • barley malt extract
  • oats
  • rice syrup

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wholegrain cereals (73%) [wheat (39%), rye (12%), sorghum (11%), oats (11%)], rice, sugar, puffed wheat, coconut (1.5%), barley malt extract, salt, vegetable oils, honey (0.5%), rice syrup, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin), vitamins [B3, Bl, B2, folate), mineral (iron).

Check Sanitarium Weet-bix Cereal Blends Multi-grain+ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Barely

Uncle Toby Shreddedwheat is fine. Different ingredient was Barely malt.

megstcJul 7, 2021

Where to buy

Sanitarium Weet-bix Cereal Blends Multi-grain+ is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SweetHoneyNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go