Is SANTA BARBARA OLIVE CO., HAND STUFFED OLIVES, FETA CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • feta cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
cultured milk
whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olives, Water, Feta Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Whey, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Guar Gum, Enzymes), Salt Lactic Acid, Olives, Salt Lactic Acid

Check SANTA BARBARA OLIVE CO., HAND STUFFED OLIVES, FETA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SANTA BARBARA OLIVE CO., HAND STUFFED OLIVES, FETA CHEESE is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping
Lactose Free? SANTA BARBARA OLIVE CO., HAND STUFFED OLIVES, FETA CHEESE | Spoonful