Is Santa Cruz Organic Mint Infused Green Tea Lemonade Carbonated Drink Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic natural flavor
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated Filtered Water, Brewed Tea (Filtered Water, Organic Green Tea, Organic Licorice Root, Organic Peppermint, Organic Rosemary), Organic Lemon Juice, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Natural Flavor,fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa
Check Santa Cruz Organic Mint Infused Green Tea Lemonade Carbonated Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Santa Cruz Organic Mint Infused Green Tea Lemonade Carbonated Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Celsius® Peach Mango Green Tea Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
CELSIUS Raspberry Acai Green Tea, Functional Energy Drink 12 fl oz Single Can
Crystal Light On-The-Go Sugar Free Peach Mango Green Tea Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - .08 oz Packets
Monster Energy Rehab Energy Drink Iced Tea Lemonade - 16 Fl. Oz.
Santa Cruz Organic 100% Pure Lemon Juice, 16 Fluid Ounces
Where to buy
Santa Cruz Organic Mint Infused Green Tea Lemonade Carbonated Drink is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soda · Bottle


