Is Saputo Feta Cheese Cubes, Club Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • pasteurized milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Modified Milk, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Culture, Lipase, In Brine (Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Lactic Acid, Natamicin)

Check Saputo Feta Cheese Cubes, Club Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Saputo Feta Cheese Cubes, Club Pack is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartFortinos

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingCookingMeal Prep