Is Sara Lee Artesano Bakery Bread Brioche Buns Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • calcium propionate
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft golden topped brioche buns feature a mildly sweet rich flavor and a tender pillowy crumb with a light crust. Commonly used for burgers, sliders and breakfast sandwiches, reviewers note consistent softness and flavor but mention occasional variability in freshness, packaging and tendency to become soggy under heavy wet fillings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bun: Enriched Wheat Flour [flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Butter (cream, Salt), Vegetable Oil (soybean), Sea Salt, Contains 0.5% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Potato Flakes, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Natural Flavors, Datem, Grain Vinegar, Corn Flour, Monoglycerides, Annatto & Turmeric, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin, Sesame Seeds. Bun Glaze: Water, Vegetable Oils (sunflower And/or Canola), Vegetable Protein (pea And/or Potato And/or Fava Bean), Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Cornstarch. Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk, Sesame.

Check Sara Lee Artesano Bakery Bread Brioche Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sara Lee Artesano Bakery Bread Brioche Buns is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep