Is Sara's Artisan Gelato Brown Butter Pecan Gelato, Brown Butter Pecan Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- heavy cream
- nonfat milk
- skim milk powder
- cream
- pasteurized cream
- butter
- whole milk
- reduced minerals whey
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE MILK, SUCROSE, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), CREAM, STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CARBOXMETHYLCELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS), SKIM MILK POWDER, DEXTROSE, MOLASSES, VANILLA, SALT, CANDIED PECANS (PECANS, BUTTER, SUGAR, SALT, HEAVY CREAM)
Check Sara's Artisan Gelato Brown Butter Pecan Gelato, Brown Butter Pecan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sara's Artisan Gelato Brown Butter Pecan Gelato, Brown Butter Pecan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Artisan Brown Rice, Almonds & Multi-Seeds Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
SOUTHERN BUTTER PECAN GELATO, SOUTHERN BUTTER PECAN
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUP GELATO, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER
BUTTER PECAN VANILLA FLAVOR AND REAL PECAN PIECES FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUTTER PECAN
CHEWY MARSHMALLOW WITH BROWN BUTTER BAR
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


