Is Sargento Creamery Cheddar Sliced Natural Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sliced cheddar offers a balanced, tangy flavor with a mild sharpness and a creamy, smooth texture that melts evenly. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, crackers, and in grilled cheese, it's praised for consistent slice thickness and reliable meltability in customer reviews, with notes of freshness and straightforward, familiar taste overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized milk, pasteurized cream, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color).

Check Sargento Creamery Cheddar Sliced Natural Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sargento Creamery Cheddar Sliced Natural Cheddar Cheese is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayVitacostVons

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
SmoothCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch