Is Sarsons Malt Vinegar 250Ml Gluten Free?

Description
Robust, malty tang with a sharp acidity and clean, thin liquid texture; commonly splashed over fish and chips, fries, and used in pickling, marinades, and dressings. Reviewers note authentic flavour, strong aroma, reliable potency, and consistent quality, often citing good value and suitability for traditional British recipes and everyday seasoning.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt vinegar
- barley malt extract
barley malt vinegar
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Robust, malty tang with a sharp acidity and clean, thin liquid texture; commonly splashed over fish and chips, fries, and used in pickling, marinades, and dressings. Reviewers note authentic flavour, strong aroma, reliable potency, and consistent quality, often citing good value and suitability for traditional British recipes and everyday seasoning.
Ingredients
Barley Malt Vinegar, Barley Malt Extract
Check Sarsons Malt Vinegar 250Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sarsons Malt Vinegar 250Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
NATURAL MILD & MELLOW RICE VINEGAR, NATURAL MILD & MELLOW
Where to buy
Sarsons Malt Vinegar 250Ml is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vinegar · Liquid


