Is Sartori Smooth & Creamy Montamore Cheddar Cheese 7 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy cheddar with a balanced mild-sharp profile, offering buttery mouthfeel and subtle fruity-nutty notes. Commonly used on cheese boards, in sandwiches, or melted into casseroles and pasta. Reviewers frequently note its creamy texture, pleasant tang, reliable meltability, and suitability for snacking and entertaining, and often consistent quality across purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Contains Milk, Produced In A Facility That Also Uses Milk, Soy, Wheat, Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Sartori Smooth & Creamy Montamore Cheddar Cheese 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sartori Smooth & Creamy Montamore Cheddar Cheese 7 oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sIGAAmazon

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing