Is Satay Chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- barley
- roasted wheat
- dark soy sauce
- flavouring
- flavourings
- yeast extract
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Marinated Chicken (32%) (Chicken Breast (96%), Maize Starch, Tomato Paste, Salt, Ground Coriander, Ginger Paste, Garlic Paste, Ground Cumin Seed, Chilli Powder, Coriander, Paprika, _Mustard_ Powder, Turmeric Powder, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Ginger, Ginger Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Mace Powder, Star Anise, Dried Basil, Allspice, Ground Cardamom, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Bay Leaf), Water, Cooked Noodles (14%) (Water, Durum _Wheat_ Semolina, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Turmeric Powder), Chickpeas (10%), Spring Onion (6%), Dark Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, _Soya_ Bean, Roasted _Wheat_, Sugar), Peppers (4%), Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water), Garlic Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Ginger Purée, Satay Style Sauce (1%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Fructose, Flavourings, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Yeast Extract (contains _Barley_), Lime Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid; Salt, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin Seed, Ground Ginger, Turmeric Powder, Paprika Flakes), Dark Brown Sugar, Fish Sauce (Anchovy Extract (_Fish_), Salt, Sugar, Water), _Sesame Seed_ Oil, Flavouring, Lime Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Lime Leaf, Lemon Grass, Turmeric Powder.
Check Satay Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Satay Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT


