Is Sausage breakfast Bowl Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- flavoring
- natural flavorings
- food starch-modified
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
paprika, natural flavor], vinegar powder [maltodextrin, white distilled vinegar], citric acid), cheese sauce (water, american cheese [cheese {milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes}, water, cream, sodium phosphate, salt, beta-apo-8'-carotenal, beta-carotene color], milk, unsalted butter [pasteurized cream, natural flavorings], food starch-modified, salt, contains less than 2% of: cheese flavors, white pepper, citric acid), cooked sausage (pork, water, salt, spices, sugar, flavoring), shredded cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes, annatto extract [color], potato starch [anti-caking agent], corn starch [anti-caking agent], natamycin [a mold inhibitor]), diced red bell pepper, diced green bell pepper.
Check Sausage breakfast Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sausage breakfast Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Breakfast Cereal Toasted Rice Fat-Free 12.0 oz


