Is Sausage & Egg Breakfast Pies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • mild cheddar cheese
  • egg
  • pork
  • sausage
  • 2% with added vitamin a & d

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sausage (Pork, Water, Salt, Paprika, Spices), Egg (Liquid, Pasteurized), Shredded Potatoes, Mild Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto), Milk (2% With Added Vitamin A & D), Crust: Enriched Wheat Flour Niacin

Check Sausage & Egg Breakfast Pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go