Is SAVE TODAY, SHREDDED LMITATION CHEDDAR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PALM OIL, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE [MILK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SODIUM CITRATE, CHEESE CULTURE, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], ENZYMES), CAROB BEAN GUM, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), COLOR ADDED, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check SAVE TODAY, SHREDDED LMITATION CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwich