Is SAVORY FOODS, COOKIE-LICIOUS COLLECTION, SCOOP & BAKE COOKIE DOUGH Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • contains less than 2% of tapioca starch, water, natural flavor, baking powder
  • natural flavor

contains less than 2% of tapioca starch, water, natural flavor, baking powder

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER SALT, WHEY (MILK), SOYBEAN LECITHIN (SOY) WITH MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SUGAR RICE FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, SWEETENED COCONUT (COCONUT, GRANULATED SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE), DESICCATED COCONUT [DESICCATED COCONUT, SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE)], WHOLE EGGS, OIL ROASTED PECANS (PECANS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), RICE CEREAL (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, SUGAR, SALT, BHT (ANTIOXIDANT), VITAMINS AND IRON [VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12], CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER (CORNSTARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), XANTHAN GUM.

Check SAVORY FOODS, COOKIE-LICIOUS COLLECTION, SCOOP & BAKE COOKIE DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking