Is SAVORY GARLIC SHRIMP SCAMPI Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- shrimp
- romano cheese
- enzyme
- natural smoke flavors
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- +2 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, BUTTER, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, DEHYDRATED LEMON PEELS, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEXTROSE, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), SALT, SODIUM BISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SPICE, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT.
Check SAVORY GARLIC SHRIMP SCAMPI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAVORY GARLIC SHRIMP SCAMPI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


