Is SAVORY GARLIC SHRIMP SCAMPI Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- enzyme
- natural smoke flavors
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- +1 more
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, BUTTER, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, DEHYDRATED LEMON PEELS, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEXTROSE, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), SALT, SODIUM BISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), SPICE, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT.
Check SAVORY GARLIC SHRIMP SCAMPI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAVORY GARLIC SHRIMP SCAMPI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


