Is Schar Every Day Gluten-free Soft Rolls - White Ciabatta 200g Soy Free?

Description
Soft ciabatta-style rolls present a mild, slightly yeasty flavor with a tender, airy crumb and thin, slightly crisp crust. Reviewers commonly use them for sandwiches, paninis and toasts; many note improved texture after toasting, while some report occasional dryness or crumbliness and variable freshness between batches and overall neutral taste.
Why it's not soy free
- soya protein
soya protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft ciabatta-style rolls present a mild, slightly yeasty flavor with a tender, airy crumb and thin, slightly crisp crust. Reviewers commonly use them for sandwiches, paninis and toasts; many note improved texture after toasting, while some report occasional dryness or crumbliness and variable freshness between batches and overall neutral taste.
Ingredients
Maize Starch, Water, Sourdough 12% (Rice Flour, Water), Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Vegetable Fibre (Psyllium), Thickener: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Soya Protein, Sunflower Oil, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil 0.9%, Salt, Acids: Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid
Check Schar Every Day Gluten-free Soft Rolls - White Ciabatta 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Every Day Gluten-free Soft Rolls - White Ciabatta 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
Yummy But Pricey
I’m currently on low FODMAP so these are great toasted, paired with quorn vegan slices, 4 sainsburys olives in parsley sauce and a tiny smidge of vegan butter, it’s delicious! My only issue is they’re a bit pricey for only 4, there could definitely be 6 in a pack, but I’d buy again on the low FODMAP diet!

Low Fodmap Option
Perfect for low fodmap, as a lot of GF bread options have hidden apple or honey. Only wish that they have 6 not 4 in the package, and they can fit it! A bit of wasted space and plastic..
Quite nice
Nice even though they are really small
Similar Products
Where to buy
Schar Every Day Gluten-free Soft Rolls - White Ciabatta 200g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


