Is Schar Gluten Free Twin Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy flour
  • milk, soy, tree nuts
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Schar Gluten Free Twin Bar is a product consisting of individually wrapped bars. The wafer in these bars is gluten free and is dipped in milk chocolate. Some people find the taste of this product to be bad, while others think it is okay. Similarly, opinions on the texture vary, with some finding it okay. Overall, the Schar Gluten Free Twin Bar provides a convenient, gluten-free option for those looking for a chocolate-coated wafer.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass , soy lecithin , natural vanilla flavor) , palm fat , sugar , rice flour , potato starch , teff flour , soy flour , low fat cocoa powder , soy lecithin , coconut oil , egg yolk , salt , baking soda . Contains: Milk, soy, tree nuts (coconut) and eggs. May contain tree nuts (hazelnuts).

Check Schar Gluten Free Twin Bar against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Schar gluten free twin bar

Amazing!, looks just like a KitKat and apparently tastes just like the real thing!

good value
Ashleigh0453Apr 30, 2025

Where to buy

Schar Gluten Free Twin Bar is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping