Is SCHARFFEN BERGER Baking Chunks Fine Artisan Dark Chocolate Semisweet - 6 Oz Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cacao Beans (Rainforest Alliance Certified - Good for People and the Planet), Sugar, Cocoa Butter (Rainforest Alliance Certified - Good for People and the Planet), Non-GMO Soy Lecithin, Whole Vanilla Beans.

Check SCHARFFEN BERGER Baking Chunks Fine Artisan Dark Chocolate Semisweet - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SCHARFFEN BERGER Baking Chunks Fine Artisan Dark Chocolate Semisweet - 6 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BVons

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitter
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking