Is SCHARFFEN BERGER Baking Chunks Fine Artisan Dark Chocolate Semisweet - 6 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- non-gmo soy lecithin
non-gmo soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cacao Beans (Rainforest Alliance Certified - Good for People and the Planet), Sugar, Cocoa Butter (Rainforest Alliance Certified - Good for People and the Planet), Non-GMO Soy Lecithin, Whole Vanilla Beans.
Check SCHARFFEN BERGER Baking Chunks Fine Artisan Dark Chocolate Semisweet - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SCHARFFEN BERGER Baking Chunks Fine Artisan Dark Chocolate Semisweet - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
Ghirardelli Premium baking 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Chips
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag
Ghirardelli Premium Baking Non-Dairy Dark Chocolate Chips
Where to buy
SCHARFFEN BERGER Baking Chunks Fine Artisan Dark Chocolate Semisweet - 6 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


