Is Schnucks Seasoned Beef Brisket Queso Dip, Brisket Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shredded beef brisket
  • cooked beef
  • natural flavor
  • calcium chloride
  • enzymes

shredded beef brisket

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOPPED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, WATER, CHOPPED GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CILANTRO), PASTEURIZED PROCESSED WHITE AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES) WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTICAKING]), PASTEURIZED PROCESSED YELLOW AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SORBIC ACID, SALT, BETACAROTENE AND/OR BETA-APO-8 CAROTENAL [COLOR], POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTICAKING]). SHREDDED BEEF BRISKET (COOKED BEEF [WATER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE]. RUBBED WITH BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CHILI POWDER, PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, WATER), DICED JALAPENOS.

Check Schnucks Seasoned Beef Brisket Queso Dip, Brisket against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyRichUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking